Messed up. Pledge too thick. Runs....

Member's Area Hints and Tips Modelling
An area for members to pass on Hint's and Tips for other members.

Re: Messed up. Pledge too thick. Runs....

Postby harvs73 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 6:32 pm

Gent's, I plan on moving this in the near future to the Hint's and Tip's page as it is a good resource to help others in the same boat (like me recently too).
David Harvey
Editor
Aussie Modeller International

Email: aussiemodeller@hotmail.com

http://www.aussiemodeller.com.au
User avatar
harvs73
Devotee
 
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:02 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Messed up. Pledge too thick. Runs....

Postby harvs73 » Thu Jan 02, 2014 7:05 pm

One other option if you have used enamels under the Pledge, plain metho strips it without hurting the paint. I just did this with the SH 1/48 Firefly as I had a few areas too thick. Don't use metho on acrylics though as they will happily strip them off the plastic.

It is now stripped back to the paint and I will try something different now.
David Harvey
Editor
Aussie Modeller International

Email: aussiemodeller@hotmail.com

http://www.aussiemodeller.com.au
User avatar
harvs73
Devotee
 
Posts: 1226
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:02 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Messed up. Pledge too thick. Runs....

Postby GeneralJG » Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:49 pm

G'day David,

I'm starting to find that the ambient temperature is really affecting the pledge application. As I've found with Tamiya acrylics warmer temps (up to a point) give a better finish both brush & airbrushing. I still haven't had an ideal pledge application though. Bit frustrating isn't it? :|
John G.
User avatar
GeneralJG
Devotee
 
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Adelaide Hills

Previous